Results are In

On a rainy day in the month of June, the CFWS StandOff benefitting the Addison Enos Foundation proved to be just as extraordinary as the weather.  Eleven teams comprised of local fire fighters, law enforcement officers, military personnel and others who dedicate their professions and livelihood to serving the American public competed in three events in an effort to rally funds and awareness for two year old Addison Enos, grand daughter of retired West Sacramento Fire Department Captain Wally Enos.

While similar to many CrossFit events I have attended over the years, the CFWS StandOff was definitly not your typical workout.  The standard fare of low maintenance, high performance CrossFit athletes all looking to get a great workout (or three) while supporting a great cause was certainly present this past Saturday.  What was different was the overwheming representation from an all service profession field of athletes, many of whom do not regularly train in the CrossFit methodology.  I applaud every single athlete who showed up and gave their all through each of the workouts.  While some were better suited to complete the workouts than others, there was certainly no shortage of effort from any of the athletes in any of the three workouts.

Immediately preceeding, the WSFD Color Guard presented the opening ceremony by formally posting colors for the event. 

Event #1 showcased two of the ten physical traits that best define fitness: Speed and Strength with a 400m sprint for time and a 1RM ground to overhead lift.  Teams were scored based on cumulative weight lifted (1RM from each athlete) minus cumulative run time in seconds.  Scores from Workout #1 are found below:

Workout #1
Team Captain: S. Pfeifer      
  Athlete Weight Run Total (Weight – Run)
  #1 185 80 105  
  #2 225 70 155  
  #3 205 77 128  
  #4 185 76 109  
Team Ranking          
2       497  
Team Captain: C. Baca  
  Athlete        
    Weight Run Total (Weight – Run)
  #1 225 62 163  
  #2 195 80 115  
  #3 185 76 109  
  #4 135 86 49  
Team Ranking          
4       436  
Team Captain: B. Kastl  
  Athlete Weight Run Total (Weight – Run)
  B. Kastl # 1 235 82 153  
  #2 115 104 11  
  #3 225 75 150  
  #4 217.5 80 137.5  
Team Ranking          
3       451.5  
Team Captain: B. Whitney  
  Athlete Weight Run Total (Weight – Run)
  #1 185 78 107  
  #2 245 76 169  
  #3 185 72 113  
  #4 225 86 139  
Team Ranking          
1       528  
Team Captain: A. Marion  
  Athlete Weight Run Total (Weight – Run)
  #1 235 70 165  
  #2 110 94 16  
  #3 185 90 95  
  #4 175 79 96  
Team Ranking          
5       372  
Team Captain: D. Gill  
  Athlete Weight Run Total (Weight – Run)
  #1 175 74 101  
  #2 185 74 111  
  #3 145 79 66  
  #4 145 72 73  
Team Ranking          
6       351  
Team Captain: D. Gonzalez  
  Athlete Weight Run Total (Weight – Run)
  #1 215 71 144  
  #2 115 87 28  
  #3 185 89 96  
  #4 145 90 55  
Team Ranking          
7       323  
Team Captain: L. Kastl  
  Athlete Weight Run Total (Weight – Run)
  #1 150 107 43  
  #2 135 84 51  
  #3 250 76 174  
  #4 105 99 6  
Team Ranking          
9       274  
Team Captain: A. Martinez  
  Athlete Weight Run Total (Weight – Run)
  #1 185 80 105  
  #2 55 91 -36  
  #3 205 89 116  
  #4 145 76 69  
Team Ranking          
10       254  
Team Captain:  J. Gentile  
  Athlete Weight Run Total (Weight – Run)
  #1 135 70 65  
  #2 80 96 -16  
  #3 155 85 70  
  #4 135 78 57  
Team Ranking          
11       176  
Team Captain: N. Frederito  
  Athlete Weight Run Total (Weight – Run)
  #1 165 87 78  
  #2 205 108 97  
  #3 135 103 32  
  #4 175 80 95  
Team Ranking          
8       302  

 

Workout #2 showcased teamwork in a tire flip relay followed by a sandbag shuttle run relay, followed by 100 reps of push press and 100 reps of pull-ups.  Results for Event 2 are found below:

WOD #2
Tire F/J  S. Pfeifer
47    
subtract 6 seconds per Tire F/J    
     
min sec  
13 6  
  786 seconds
504  –> Rank: 1
Tire F/J  C. Baca
subtract 6 seconds per Tire F/J    
44    
     
     
min sec  
13 40  
  820 seconds
556  –> Rank: 2
Tire F/J  B. Kastl
52    
subtract 6 seconds per Tire F/J    
     
min sec  
14 42  
  882  
570  –> Rank:  3
Tire F/J  B. Whitney
 
43    
subtract 6 seconds per Tire F/J    
min sec  
14 19  
  859  
601  –> Rank:  4
Tire F/J A. Marion
52    
subtract 6 seconds per Tire F/J
     
min sec  
15 59  
  959  
647  –> Rank:  5
Tire F/J D. Gill  
48    
subtract 6 seconds per Tire F/J
     
min sec  
15 45  
  945  
657  –> Rank: 6
Tire F/J D. Gonzalez
44    
subtract 6 seconds per Tire F/J
     
min sec  
15 27  
  927  
663  –> Rank:  7
Tire F/J L. Kastl  
40    
subtract 6 seconds per Tire F/J
     
min sec  
16 10  
  970  
730  –> Rank:  8
Tire F/J A. Martinez
40    
subtract 6 seconds per Tire F/J
     
min sec  
16 59  
  1019  
779  –> Rank:  9
Tire F/J J. Gentile
40    
subtract 6 seconds per Tire F/J
     
min sec  
19 27  
  1167  
927  –> Rank:  10
Tire F/J N. Frederito
46    
     
     
min sec  
20 0  
  1200 (dnf)
924  –> Rank: 11


Workout #3 was the final workout of the day and fittingly pushed athletes to their limits.  Each athlete was completely spent by the end of the two, 4 minute rounds spending one minute at each of the following stations: wall ball (20lbs at 10ft, 14lbs at 9ft); deadlifts (225,185); lateral barrier jump burpees; walking overhead lunges (45,25).  The goal for this workout was simple: Accumulate as many reps as possible at each station; the team with the most total reps at the end of the workout wins.  Results for Workout #3 are found below:

Workout #3
S. Pfeifer      
Wall Deadlift OWL Burpee Total
45 19 36 24 124
20 47 36 24 127
35 27 55 21 138
32 21 35 37 125
Team Ranking      
1     Total 514
C. Baca        
Wall Deadlift OWL Burpee Total
48 34 34 29 145
25 50 55 25 155
18 0 43 25 86
33 23 35 26 117
         
Team Ranking   Total 503
2        
B. Kastl        
Wall Deadlift OWL Burpee Total
43 36 32 26 137
15 18 36 18 87
42 29 62 25 158
22 22 33 42 119
Team Ranking      
3     Total 501
B. Whitney      
Wall Deadlift OWL Burpee Total
45 17 41 22 125
25 47 28 17 117
22 17 25 33 97
23 25 51 12 111
Team Ranking      
5     Total 450
A. Marion      
Wall Deadlift OWL Burpee Total
31 36 53 26 146
15 0 24 21 60
43 21 24 15 103
23 24 23 35 105
Team Ranking      
7     Total 414
D. Gill        
Wall Deadlift OWL Burpee Total
15 25 22 31 93
17 17 29 42 105
33 11 24 20 88
2 7 46 19 74
Team Ranking      
10     Total 360
D. Gonzalez      
Wall Deadlift OWL Burpee Total
26 32 47 16 121
58 14 35 24 131
15 40 29 21 105
11 10 25 33 79
Team Ranking      
6     Total 436
L. Kastl        
Wall Deadlift OWL Burpee Total
26 31 39 19 115
6 14 28 42 90
48 32 27 40 147
24 10 53 20 107
Team Ranking      
4     Total 459
A. Martinez      
Wall Deadlift OWL Burpee Total
16 39 23 23 101
0 0 41 20 61
48 24 25 23 120
13 11 18 37 79
Team Ranking      
8     Total 361
J. Gentile      
Wall Deadlift OWL Burpee Total
43 12 26 23 104
8 7 61 24 100
12 16 16 17 61
12 12 30 42 96
Team Ranking      
8     Total 361
N. Frederito      
Wall Deadlift OWL Burpee Total
15 6 35 21 77
15 33 20 14 82
6 5 10 16 37
31 17 14 20 82
Team Ranking      
11     Total 278

The final standings for the entire event were calculated by adding up the team rankings from each of the three workouts.  The team with the lowest score wins.  Final event standings are found below:

OVERALL RESULTS/Rank
Team Captain: S. Pfeifer Rank 1
WOD 1 WOD 2 WOD 3 Overall Score
2 1 1 4
       
       
       
       
       
Team Captain: C. Baca Rank 2
WOD 1 WOD 2 WOD 3 Overall Score
4 2 2 8
       
       
       
       
       
       
Team Captain: B. Kastl Rank 3
WOD 1 WOD 2 WOD 3 Overall Score
3 3 3 9
       
       
       
       
       
Team Captain: B. Whitney Rank 4
WOD 1 WOD 2 WOD 3 Overall Score
1 4 5 10
       
       
       
       
       
Team Captain: A. Marion Rank 5
WOD 1 WOD 2 WOD 3 Overall Score
5 5 7 17
       
       
       
       
       
Team Captain: D. Gill Rank 8
WOD 1 WOD 2 WOD 3 Overall Score
6 6 10 22
       
       
       
       
       
Team Captain: D. Gonzalez Rank 6
WOD 1 WOD 2 WOD 3 Overall Score
7 7 6 20
       
       
       
       
       
Team Captain: L. Kastl Rank 7
WOD 1 WOD 2 WOD 3 Overall Score
9 8 4 21
       
       
       
       
       
Team Captain: A. Martinez Rank 9
WOD 1 WOD 2 WOD 3 Overall Score
10 9 8 27
       
       
       
       
       
Team Captain:  J. Gentile Rank 10
WOD 1 WOD 2 WOD 3 Overall Score
11 10 8 29
       
       
       
       
       
Team Captain: N. Frederito Rank 11
WOD 1 WOD 2 WOD 3 Overall Score
8 11 11 30
       
       
       
       
       

 

This event could not have happend without the generosity of so many.  CrossFit West Sacramento is honored to have been a part of such a meaninful event.  A huge thank you goes out to our event sponsors, volunteers, participants and spectators.

A photo journal of the CFWS Standoff can be found here: http://www.facebook.com/#!/media/set/?set=a.171696616224504.44304.100001525008240

Addison, yesterday was for you sweetie.  We are happy that we are now some of your newest friends.  You are surrounded by people who love you and care about you very much.

CFWS StandOff — The Workouts

With the StandOff just two days away, we are releasing the workouts along with the movement standards and scoring criteria.  These movement standards will be thoroughly covered on Saturday morning as well immediately preceding each workout.  A timeline of the morning proceedings is also presented below for your planning purposes.

The weather is very unpredictable this year and the forecast currently calls for about 70% chance of rain on Saturday.  Bottom line is to come prepared.  Workouts will be held both indoors and outside so athletes should come prepared with adequate changes of clothes, towels, etc.  If you have a pop up canopy to bring, we have plenty of space for you to set up your athlete headquarters in the parking lots.  Parking will be restricted behind the gym as we will be utilizing this space for the event.

Team check-in will begin promptly at 8AM; heat assignments will be distributed on a first come, first pick basis.  Opening ceremony will commence at 9AM and lead us directly into our first heat of workout #1 at 9:10AM.  A rough estimate of the timeline for each workout can be found in the workout descriptions below.

OK so let’s get to the workouts already.  Read carefully, then read it again.  And don’t worry, we WILL be covering these in detail on Saturday.

Event 1:

Heats begin at 9:10 AM and will each run for 10 minutes, with 5 minutes of down time between each heat for resetting of stations.

Workout Description

“Run Fast and Lift Heavy”

Each team member must

  1. Srprint 400m for time AND
  2. Establish a 1RM for any barbell Ground to Overhead movement desired

Exactly 10 minutes will be allotted.  Each team member may take as many attempts at the run and the barbell as desired.

Only two people can be working at any given time:  One team mate running and one team mate lifting.  Athletes may switch out at any time.  There is no specified order in which the two components of this event must be completed.

Movement Standards:

Ground to Overhead — The barbell must start on the ground and end up overhead with elbows fully extended and the barbell over the crown of the head (head through the window) with control.   Once the judge announces “good lift”  the barbell may be dropped to the ground.  Any failure to lock out the elbows with the barbell in the correct overhead position will result in a failed lift.

400m Sprint — Just run fast and stay on the marked course.  Pretty simple.

Scoring:

  1. A team total for ground to overhead will be calculated by summing each athlete’s highest scoring lift.
  2. A team total for the 400m run will be calculated by summing each athlete’s fastest run on the 400m course.

The team score for this event will be:

Ground to Overhead Total in pounds – 400m Run Total in seconds

High score wins this event.  Teams will be ranked according to score.

Event 2:

Heats will begin at approximately 10:15AM and will each run for as long as necessary for teams to complete the following:

AMRAP 3 minutes Team Tire Flip/Jump Through, followed by Team Relay Sandbag Shuttle Run, followed by 100 reps Team Barbell Push Press (95lbs), followed by 100 reps Team Pull-ups

Movement Standards:

Tire Flip/Jump Through — One team mate at a time will flip the tire end over end, then jump forward to the center of the tire (both feet must touch the ground in the center of the tire) and then jump forward again out of the tire to the other side.  Once the first team member is finished with the jump through portion of this movement, the next team member in line will step in and repeat the Tire Flip/Jump Through Process.  Once the lifting order is established, Team Members must lift in the exact same order through the remainder of the allotted 3 minute period.

Relay Sandbag Shuttle Run — Each team member will complete the following Sandbag Carry Runs:

a)      out and back 10m

b)      out and back 20m

c)      out and back 30m

d)      out and back 40m

e)      out and back 30m

f)        out and back 20m

g)      out and back 10m

Each team member must complete each leg of the run before the team moves on to the next leg.  Athletes must drop the sandbag to the ground beyond the start/finish line at the end of each run.  Teammates are allowed to help one another pick the sandbag up off the ground at any time.  All athletes who are not running must stay behind the start/finish line during the relay unless the sandbag is dropped and an athlete calls for help from one of her/his teammates.

Push Press— Each team will be allocated only one barbell pre-set at 95lbs.  A repetition is completed when the barbell starts touching the shoulders just above the collar bones and finishes locked out overhead with the athlete’s ear clearly visible in front of the arms.

Repetitions can be divided as desired by the team.

There will be no “handing off” of the barbell allowed.  The barbell must be dropped to the ground and then picked back up by the next team member during transitions.

Pull-ups — Start position is arms fully extended at elbows.  Finish position is chin clearly above pull-up bar.  Any grip is permissible.  Athletes may rotate out at any point.  Only one athlete from each team will be allowed on the pull-up bar at any time.

Scoring:

Score is Total Time of completion of workout –  (# Team Tire flips x 6 seconds)

In other words, 6 seconds is subtracted from the team total score for each tire flip/jump through that is completed in the initial 3 minutes of this workout.

Fastest time wins this event.  Teams will be ranked according to score; the sum of team rank after the first two events will determine team standing at the end of the second workout.   Hypothetically the lowest score after workout  number two is a 2 (1st place in event 1 and 1st place in event 2).

Event 3:

2 Rounds of 1 minute at each of the following stations for max reps:

Wall Ball (20lb at 10 ft; 14lb at 9ft.)

Overhead Walking Lunge (45,25)

Deadlift (225,185)

Lateral Barrier Jump Burpees

There will be no time allotted for transitions from one station to the next.  Any time spent in transition is lost time that otherwise could have been used to accumulate team points.  Teams will shotgun start this event, meaning that each team member will pick a station to start with.  All athletes will be working simultaneously during this workout.  There will be a 1 minute rest between rounds.  Athletes must start with the same exercise in both rounds 1 and 2.

Movement Standards will be thoroughly covered immediately prior to the third workout.

Scoring:

Total repetitions completed by the team is the team score for the workout.  Highest score wins this event.  Teams will be ranked according to score.

Well that’s it for now.  I’m sure you all can rest easy now, knowing what you have gotten yourselves into.  We’re expecting a great turnout on Saturday.  WSFD will be grilling up tri-tip and veggies for mid day refueling for any who are interested.  All proceeds from the lunch plates will directly benefit the Addison Enos Foundation.

Thank you in advance to all the event sponsors and participants who have made this event a reality.  This event is the direct result of all that is good in the human spirit; for that we are humbled and grateful.

See you all Saturday morning!!